Privacy Policy

GENERAL POLICY
Your privacy is a concern to SMS Data Products Group, Inc. (“SMS”). Accordingly, SMS is setting forth below, its privacy policy for the use of data obtained by SMS from you through this web site or emails sent by you to SMS.

Notice
If you only access SMS’s web site to read or download data from http://www.sms.com, SMS collects and stores only the following information about you: the name of the domain from which you access the Internet (for example, aol.com, or dod.mil if you are connecting from a DoD’s domain); the time and date you access our site; your full name of your computer or your IP address; the web pages you accessed; and the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to SMS’s site.
SMS periodically reviews and uses the web logs created with this information. SMS uses this data to determine the nature of the parties accessing SMS’s data. From this data SMS can discern the user’s top level domain name and if you are from a governmental agency domain, commercial entity domain, or nonprofit organization. SMS can also discern which individual web pages you accessed to determine user interest in individual products or services. SMS may use this information to direct general mail, email and social media marketing campaigns. The information is not used to market to you individually. SMS may also use the information to make the site more useful to future visitors and to measure its effectiveness.

If you send an email to SMS or use the Site’s custom solution configuration software, (which automatically sends SMS an email), you may provide your personal information such as name, address, phone number, company name, or the products you are shopping for or purchasing. The information provided by you will be used to support your customer relationship with SMS and to provide you with information on SMS’s products and services. SMS currently does not give or sell information about you to any outside company for its use in marketing or solicitation without your consent. This policy may change based on changes in SMS’s business procedures. If you do not wish to have your data sold, please do not provide the data to SMS.

SMS does not obtain personal information about you unless you chose to send that information to SMS.

Consent
By using SMS’s web site, you agree and consent to the SMS Privacy Policy. If you do not consent and agree to this policy, do not provide any information to SMS and do not use this web site. These policies are subject to any change at any time without notice. Please review these policies for any changes. By using the SMS site after any changes, you consent and agree to the revised policies.

Access To Your Information
Should you wish to access the information that you provided to SMS or to change that information please request that information from SMS’s General Counsel at nbelden@sms.com.

Enforcement
If you are aware of any violations of this policy, please provide information about the breach to SMS’s General Counsel at nbelden@sms.com.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY POLICY
SMS does not attempt to obtain or maintain any data on any child under the age of 13. If any data was sent to SMS by a child under 13, upon being informed or upon determining that SMS received any information on a child under the age of 13, SMS will delete all data on the child. Please send an email to SMS’s General Counsel at nbelden@sms.com if you are aware of any information provided by a child under the age of 13.

ADDITIONAL RIGHTS UNDER OTHER JURISTICTIONS

Depending on where you live, local laws may require that we provide you with additional notices and rights. This section provides information about how we process Personal Information that is subject to these laws and the rights you may have under these laws.

EU/UK Privacy Notice. If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”) or the United Kingdom (“UK”), our processing of your Personal Information may be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) or the Data Protection Act 2018 (“DPA”). These laws may provide you with additional rights with respect to your Personal Information.

California Privacy Notice. If you are a resident of California, our processing of your Personal Information may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). Under this law, you may be entitled to certain additional information. To learn more about our processing of Personal Information about California residents and the rights you may have under the CCPA, please read our California Privacy Notice.

Virginia Privacy Notice.  The Virginia Consumer Data Protection act may provide additional rights when enacted into law (expected January 2023).

COOKIES

WE MAY USE COOKIES TO UNDERSTAND AND SAVE YOUR PREFERENCES FOR FUTURE VISITS, KEEP TRACK OF ADVERTISEMENTS AND COMPILE AGGREGATE DATA ABOUT SITE TRAFFIC AND SITE INTERACTION SO THAT WE CAN OFFER BETTER SITE EXPERIENCES AND TOOLS IN THE FUTURE. WE MAY CONTRACT WITH THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS TO ASSIST US IN BETTER UNDERSTANDING OUR SITE VISITORS. THESE SERVICE PROVIDERS ARE NOT PERMITTED TO USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED ON OUR BEHALF EXCEPT TO HELP US CONDUCT AND IMPROVE OUR BUSINESS.

OTHER WEBSITES

You should be aware that hyperlinks on this site may direct you to other websites that we do not control. These websites may be subject to a different privacy statement. SMS is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of websites to which we link, list, rank or identify by means of a search. SMS takes no responsibility for the products, services, policies or actions of third parties or the content of third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you are leaving our site and to read the privacy policies of each website you visit.